AITD - Over 40 years experience in supporting the learning and development community

Excellence Awards 2018

About the 2018 Awards

 

The winners of the 2018 AITD Excellence Awards were announced at a glittering gala dinner at Dockside (Darling Harbour, Sydney) on Friday 23 November.

Thank you to everyone who attended for making it such a special evening – it was an honour to celebrate with you all!

We would like to say a special thank you to our sponsors – Art of Mentoring, EBSCO and Specsavers – whose support made these awards possible.

We would also like to acknowledge our fantastic entertainers, Jake Tyler and Olivia Vasquez from Jazz and Soul Duo , who had everyone up and dancing, and our official photographer, Andrew Herman , who captured the evening beautifully.

WINNERS & FINALISTS

Best Onboarding/Induction Program
WINNER
Cbus - Cbus Onboarding Program
HIGHLY COMMENDED
nbn co - Technical Training Transformation
FINALISTS
Beyond Bank Australia - Warm Welcome
Finsure Finance & Insurance - Finsure Broker Academy
Interactive Developments and UNSW - Safety Induction for Engineering Student Intern


Best Leadership Development Program
WINNER
Telstra and LIW - Telstra Leader Program
FINALISTS
About My Brain Institute Pty. Ltd. and Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) - The i4 Neuroleader Program @ASX
G2 Innovation and Backwell IXL - Embed Innovation with IXL
G2 Innovation and Skilling the Bay - Destination Entrepreneur
Recoveriescorp - Aspire
RSM Australia Pty Ltd - LAMP (Leadership and Management Program)
Sydney Water Corporation, Elemental Projects and STEP Supply Chain Pty Ltd (STEP) - New Operating Model & Ways of Working Leadership Program

Best Implementation of a Blended Learning Solution (Large Enterprise)
WINNER
Interchange - It Starts With Me - Safety Culture Change Program
HIGHLY COMMENDED
CSIRO, Connect Thinking and Axis People - Ready to Lead
FINALISTS
Caltex and Guroo Producer - Caltex Store Manager Program
Department of Home Affairs and Beasley Intercultural - Overseas Preparation Course
Interactive Developments, Buildup Research and Toyota Material Handling - Blended Learning for a Safer Workplace
PwC Australia - Vantage
Royal Australian Navy - Navy Confined Space Training
RSM Australia Pty Ltd - BD@RSM
Westpac Group and Mark Ritson - MarketingOne 

Best Implementation of a Blended Learning Solution (Small Enterprise)
WINNER
G2 Innovation and Skilling the Bay - Destination Entrepreneur 

Best Women in Leadership Development Program
WINNER
University of Wollongong - Leadership Program for Senior Academic Women  FINALISTS
Cbus and Mercer Consulting - Elevate - Investments Industry Female Sponsorship Program
Royal Australian Navy - Training Force Headquarters - Indo-Pacific Endeavour - Women's Leadership Forum Package

Best eLearning Program
WINNER
Blackmores Institute and The Learning Factor - Blackmores Superkids
FINALISTS
Liberate eLearning and Department of Health and Human Services - National Disability Insurance Scheme eLearning Tutorial
Cancer Institute NSW eviQ Education - Immunotherapies
Westpac Group and Kaplan Professional - Nationally Recognised Professional Qualifications Program
Westpac Banking Corporation and Be More Human - Doing the Right Thing at Westpac


Best Use of Gamification/Simulation for Learning
WINNER
Rialto Consulting, Qantas Airways Ltd and fabricated - 787-9 Dreamliner Conversion Training
HIGHLY COMMENDED
DeakinCo. and CPA Australia - Global Strategy and Leadership Simulation
Sydney Water Corporation, Elemental Projects and STEP Supply Chain Pty Ltd (STEP) - Project Simulations: Game of Moans & Le Brouhaha
FINALISTS
Blackmores Institute and IMC - Blackmores Store Accreditation Program
Royal Australian Navy - Royal Australian Navy Medical School Simulation Trainer
Royal Australian Navy - Training Authority - Aviation (TA-AVN) - Flight Line Maintenance Manager Simulation Trainer
Volkswagen Group Australia and MAXART - Volkswagen VR Customer Experience Training
Westpac Group and Mark Ritson - MarketingOne 

Dr Alastair Rylatt Award for L&D Professional of the Year
WINNER
Rodney Beach, Managing Director, Liberate eLearning
FINALIST
Adam Szudrich, Learning and Development Manager, INS


 

Winners and Finalists

Photos from the event
Click on a photo to enlarge

Our Sponsors

  • Writers Wanted

OUR SPONSORS BECOME A SPONSOR