AITD - Over 40 years experience in supporting the learning and development community

AITD Excellence Awards 2019 Finalists

Finalists announced

Released: 19 August 2019

Submissions for the AITD Excellence Awards 2019 closed on 31 May. Following the judging process, we are thrilled to confirm the finalists in each category.

The winners will be announced at a gala dinner in Melbourne on Thursday, 17 October. Tickets are available to purchase now.

Best Blended Learning Solution
Blackmores Institute - Blackmores Institute Complementary Medicine Education (CMEd) Program
Coles - BU Academy Program
RACV & Lysander Consulting GroupRACV LEAD Tiered Leadership Program
JulSen Consulting & PulseLearning Australasia  – Workplace Clearance Group (WPCG) Control of Work System Training
PwC AustraliaVantage
recoveriescorpCulture Camp – WECARE Values
Royal Australian Navy, Training Authority – Safety & SeaworthinessNavy Working at Heights Training
Royal Australian NavyThe Mariner Development Program
Westpac & The Learning CompanyiCARE Conversational Training

Best Diversity and Inclusion Program
Cbus & Dr Jess Murphy in partnership with MercerElevate - Investments Industry Female Sponsorship Program
Department of Agriculture Inclusion Video
Department of Human ServicesSES Changing Mindsets: Direct Experience Program
Liberate Learning & Monash University The Respect.Now.Always Learning and Performance Support Tools
The ID Crowd & CSIROIntroduction to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Cultural Awareness @ CSIRO

Best Leadership Development Program
Boral & Korn Ferryzero|one|ten Leader
Coca-Cola AmatilAdvance in Leadership - Discover Possibilities
Department of Human ServicesEL2 Leadership Program
G2 Innovation & Viva EnergyFrontline Innovation at Viva Energy
PwC, Michelle Morrison & Terry LeeEvolve Leadership Development Experience
RACV & Lysander Consulting GroupRACV LEAD Tiered Leadership Program
recoveriescorpAspire Emerging Leaders Program
Rio Tinto & BTSLeading for Success
The Good Guys, Actreal & Thinka  – The Good Guys Ignite Leadership Development
Transport Accident CommissionTAC's Team Leader Development Pathway
Vicinity Centres & Spring PointEveryday Leader Beyond Leadership Development Program (BEYOND)

Best Onboarding/Induction Program
Cath Ellis Learning Design & CoAbilityWelcome to CoAbility
ColesSuccessful Starts
Queensland RailAll Aboard Induction and Annual Refresher
Royal Australian NavyThe Mariner Development Program

Best Talent Development Program
G2 Innovation & Healthcare Purchasing and System Performance Division, Department of Health, QueenslandStriving for Excellence at Queensland Health
Learning Ventures & Bega Cheese LimitedThe Bega ASPIRE Program
University of South AustraliaASPIRE Self Development Program

Best Use of Gamification/Simulation for Learning
ColesRetail Simulation
National Australia Bank & 3radicalDigifit Challenge

Best Use of Technology for Learning
ColesLearning Hub
CPA Australia & Liminal 360Sydney the Koala Virtual Reality Experience
Credit Union Australia & Qtiviti Consulting GroupEveryday Expectations Coaching & Development Session
Hall & Wilcox & KineoHW Learning Hub
Lendlease, DO Agency and In The ThicketThe Lendlease Workday Learning Digital Marketing Campaign
Liberate Learning, Coles & App-eLearnApp-eLearn - Enabling the Coles Digital Learning Strategy 
National Australia Bank & 3radical
Digifit Challenge
Queensland State Archives & easyARecordkeeping and You
The ID Crowd & AIVL (Australian Injecting & Illicit Drug Users League)A Normal Day
Volkswagen Group Australia & MAXARTVolkswagen In-Vehicle VR Driving Simulator

Dr Alastair Rylatt Award for L&D Professional of the Year
John Morahan
Michelle Ockers
Nicole White

 

BOOK GALA DINNER TICKETS

  • Writers Wanted

OUR SPONSORS BECOME A SPONSOR