AITD - Over 40 years experience in supporting the learning and development community

AITD Excellence Awards Finalists Announced

Congratulations to the Finalists in the 2017 AITD Excellence Awards.

Released: 19 September 2017

Best Implementation of a Blended Learning Solution - Finalists


  1. Australian Taxation Office (Learning Express)
  2. Bakers Delight and Curve Group (Bakers Delight: The Delight Factor)
  3. Cbus (Cbus Advice Function Onboarding)
  4. CHEP and Expression For Growth (Precision Selling Program)
  5. Commonwealth Bank of Australia (Customer Service Representative (CSR) Learning Pathway)
  6. IECL and Ripple Effect Group (IECL Academy (powered by Jive))
  7. Pure Magic Business and St Vincent De Paul (Transformation of St Vincent De Paul’s Wollongong Region)
  8. Telstra and EasyA (Telstra Enterprise Project Management (EPM365) Upgrade Project)
  9. UniSA (UniSA Leadership Program 2016)
  10. Vicinity Centres and Curve Group (The Everyday Leader Program)
  11. Victoria Polytechnic (Victoria Polytechnics Blended Learning Model)
  12. Westpac and Institute of Executive Coaching and Leadership (IECL) (Motivate Leadership Development Modules)

Best Use of Technology for Learning - Finalists

  1. City of Sydney and Open Learn (eLearning module set: Records Management Challenge and Information Access Challenge)
  2. Optus (Privacy Awareness)
  3. Reality Creators and Belvista Studios (Immersive Learning Experiences)
  4. Telstra and Loud&Clear (Telstra Insight Academy)
  5. Velpic, SBIA and John Blake Breakthrough Sales Solutions (SBIA’s Velpic eLearning portal: The first online surf retail sales training program in the world)
  6. Western Union Business Solutions and Pulse Learning (International Payments Training Hub)

Best Learning Organisation - Winner

  1. QBE and Be Learning (CARE Program)
  2. Best Use of Social/Collaborative Learning - Finalists

    1. IECL and Ripple Effect Group (IECL Academy (powered by Jive))
    2. MCI Institute (The MCI Student 3 C project - Connect, Collaborate and Complete)
    3. Optus (Learning Fiesta)
    4. Philips Lighting (Philips Lighting)

    Best Talent Development Program - Finalists

    1. ANSTO (Leadership Development Centre)
    2. Cbus and Naked Ambition (Cbus Intrapreneurship Program)
    3. Finsure Finance and Insurance (Finsure Broker Academy)
    4. Specsavers (C.R.E.A.T.E)

    Best Use of Gamification/Simulation for Learning - Finalists

    1. Cerebral Palsy Alliance and EasyA (Cerebral Palsy Alliance CP Check-UpTM Orientation and Accreditation Program))
    2. City of Sydney and Open Learn (eLearning module set: Records Management Challenge and Information Access Challenge)
    3. Liquid Interactive, Financial Basics Foundation and Suncorp (ESSI Money 2.0))
    4. Rio Tinto (HME Career Pathways)
    5. Sydney Water and EasyA (Sydney Water Customer Liaison Officer Induction)

    Dr Alastair Rylatt Award for Learning and Development Professional of the Year - Finalists

    1. Gina Brooks
    2. Arun Pradhan
    3. Download the media release listing all 2017 Finalists.

        2017 AITD Excellence Finalists Media Release 381kb


       

      Winners will be announced at a gala dinner on 17 November 2017.


Book your ticket for the Awards Dinner

  • Disc Advanced (June2015-2018)
  • Guild (to April 2018)
  • Writers Wanted

OUR SPONSORS BECOME A SPONSOR