Australian Institute of Training and Development
Privacy Statement

The Australian Institute of Training and Development (AITD) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information it receives and collects. We are committed to using personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

AITD delivers its services to individuals and members.  To do this we need to store some of your personal information.  This Statement explains how AITD collects, stores, uses, discloses and otherwise handles any personal information relating to individuals whether they are members or non-members. It also explains how you can contact us to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach. Nothing in this statement limits any of our other obligations at law.

AITD reserves the right to make amendments to this Statement at any time and suggests you should read this in conjunction with information on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au

Collection of Personal Information

AITD can only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will only collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary for our core functions and/or activities.  Personal information we may collect includes your name, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, photos, details of your business with us and any information we require to provide services to you.

Your personal information will only be stored on our database, disclosed by us, and/or shared with a third party with your consent.  Should you choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We may collect personal information from the information supplied by you, in conversation and communication with you and your employees and from third parties including employees, related companies or your representatives.  We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources of information when we are required to do so by law and from your AITD membership records.

When AITD collects your personal information we will take reasonable steps to contact you and confirm the purpose for which we are collecting the information and any third parties to whom we may disclose the information to whether they are located in Australia or in another country.  You can make general enquiries by phone without having to identify yourself on,  +61 (2) 9211 9414 or by email admin@aitd.com.au

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may occasionally engage other companies (our Associates) to provide services on our behalf. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

Your personal information may be used by us or our Associates to:
•    provide products and services to you, collect payments and administer your account
•    handle your customer support enquiries, including postage and shipping 
•    provide and promote new information about our products and services
•    develop existing new products and services
•    maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems

Our Associates include,
•    information technology service providers
•    conference organisers
•    marketing and communications agencies to assist with head office activities
•    mailing houses, freight, and courier services
•    printers and distributors of direct marketing material
•    our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisers
•    regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law
•    members of our Divisional Councils and advisory committees
•    our partners and sponsors promoting products

Opting Out

By providing us with your contact details, your consent to receive communications and direct marketing will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time through the following channels:

  • Mail             AITD, Suite 111, 410 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010
  • Email           admin@aitd.com.au 
  • Telephone    +61 (2) 9211 9414

Unsolicited Iinformation

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect. If the information we receive is not required for AITD to perform one or more of our services or activities, AITD will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

Quality of Personal Information

AITD takes reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and current. However, the accuracy of that information depends, predominately, on you keeping in contact with us.  We recommend that you contact us if there are errors in your information or changes required to your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.  You can help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have completed your transaction. If you become aware of any security breach, please contact AITD as soon as possible.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.  AITD is not responsible for the privacy or security of third party websites that you access via links on the AITD website.

Access to Personal Information

You can access your personal information that we hold, with some exceptions as allowed by law. To obtain a copy of your personal information, email admin@aitd.com.au  requesting the information and we will provide it to you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the provision of this information. If we refuse your request, or if we refuse to give you access in the manner you requested, AITD's policy is to provide you with written confirmation of the reasons for our refusal and the available complaint process.  Members can access and update their contact details by logging in to the member-only area of the website.  For any personal information that cannot be accessed and corrected through the website please email AITD.

Cookies

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies might restrict your use of our website.

Data Breach

We will contact you if we experience a data breach and your personal data is affected under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme.  

Complaints 

If you have a complaint about how AITD has collected, stored, or used your personal information please contact AITD.  We will endeavour to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within seven business days.   If your complaint is not resolved within this timeframe, AITD will advise you when to expect our response.

  
Contact us at admin@aidt.com.au
Suite 111, 410 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010
T: +61 (2) 9211 9414